The Alf Franklin Memorial Shield - Defending title holder Warren Parry representing the Invercargill Workingmen's Club, is the 2020 Clubs New Zealand, National Men's Singles Champion, defeating Hayden Garing of the Kaiapoi Workingmen's Club in the final, held at the Richmond Workingmen's Club on Saturday 28 November.

Men's Singles Main Round:

Last 16:

Warren Parry, Invercargill Workingmen's Club (DTH) def Quinton Gardiner, Kaiapoi Workingmen's Club No2

Darren Dummigan, Bluff RSA No1 def Eruera Akaiti, Woolston Club No2

Mark Jones, Hornby Workingmen's Club No1 def Carl Berg, Kaiapoi Workingmen's Club No8

Bernie Smith, Kereru Sports No7 def Samuel Laing, South Taranaki Club No1

Hayden Garing, Kaiapoi Workingmen's Club No3 def Tukina Weko, Kereru Sports No2

Craig Ross, Timaru South Workingmen's Club No2 def Steven Campbell, Clubs Marlborough No1

Anthony Te Kira Jnr, Upper Hutt Workingmen's Club No1 def Freddie Granada, Papanui Club No3

Jason Ladbrook, Kereru Sports No1 def Nigel May, Kaiapoi Workingmen's Club No6 


Quarter Finals:

Warren Parry, Invercargill Workingmen's Club (DTH) def Darren Dummigan, Bluff RSA No1

Bernie Smith, Kereru Sports No7 def Mark Jones, Hornby Workingmen's Club No1

Hayden Garing, Kaiapoi Workingmen's Club No3 def Craig Ross, Timaru South Workingmen's Club No2

Anthony Te Kira Jnr, Upper Hutt Workingmen's Club No1 def Jason Ladbrook, Kereru Sports No1

Sem Finals:

Warren Parry, Invercargill Workingmen's Club (DTH) def Bernie Smith, Kereru Sports No7

Hayden Garing, Kaiapoi Workingmen's Club No3 def Anthony Te Kira Jnr, Upper Hutt Workingmen's Club No1

Final:

Warren Parry, Invercargill Workingmen's Club (DTH) def Hayden Garing, Kaiapoi Workingmen's Club No3


Plate Round:

Quarter Finals:

David Smolenski, Club Waimea No1def James Templeton, Kereru Sports No9

Hayden Baker, Woolston Club No6 def Bryan Fogarty, Woolston Club No1

Tony Ngeru, Hutt Valley No1 def Pukekohe Cosmopolitan Club No2

Warren Taylor, Makarewa Cosmopolitan Club No2 def Alan Penney, Papanui Cosmopolitan Club No2

Semi Finals:

Hayden Baker, Woolston Club No6 def David Smolenski, Club Waimea No1

Warren Taylor, Makarewa Cosmopolitan Club No2 def Tony Ngeru, Hutt Valley No1

Final:

Warren Taylor, Makarewa Cosmopolitan Club No2 def Hayden Baker, Woolston Club No6